Menu

Greater Victoria Sports Awards Logo
History of The Greater Victoria Sports Awards

The first Sports Celebrity Dinner was held at the Empress Hotel in 1968. This inaugural event was presented by the Victoria Sports Council and the Saanich Kiwanis Club. The event would eventually become the Victoria Sports Awards and would be held every year thereafter until 2006.

The Victoria sports community has fond memories of this annual celebration, often held at the Harbour Towers and the Princess Mary. A debt of gratitude is owed to the volunteers who dedicated so much time and effort to keep the event going, including Pat Hall and John & Marilyn Bate.

The GVSTC, along with a group of valued community sports leaders, are pleased to be re-launching the Greater Victoria Sports Awards.

Beginning in 2022 we will once again honour the yearly accomplishments of the top athletes, teams, volunteers and organizations in our region.

Male Athlete of the Year

2005 - Steve Nash (basketball)
2004 - Steve Nash (basketball)
2003 - Peter Reid (triathlon)
2002 - Roland Green (cycling)
2001 - Roland Green (cycling)
2000 - Simon Whitfield (triathlon)
1999 - Gareth Rees (rugby) 
1998 - Peter Reid (triathlon)
1997 - Eric Hinrichsen (basketball)
1996 - Derek Porter (rowing)
1995 - Steve Nash (basketball)
1994 - Greg Streppel (swimming)
1993 - Derek Porter (rowing)
1992 - Norm Hadley( rugby)
1991 - Mark Wyatt (rugby)
1990 - John Kelly (swimming)
1989 - Mark Wyatt (rugby)
1988 - Gary Gait (lacrosse)
1987 - Ian Gordon (football)
1986 - Dave Campbell (track & field)
1985 - George Pakos (soccer)
1984 - Grant Main & Dean Crawford (rowing)
1983 - Rob Guenter (softball)
1982 - Rob Guenter (softball)
1981 - Eli Pasquale (basketball)
1980 - Roy Smith (auto racing)
1979 - Bruce Ford & Patrick Walter (rowing)
1978 - Philip Delesalle (gymnastics)
1977 - Jim Rutledge (golf)
1976 - Philip Delesalle (gymnastics)
1975 - Mel Bridgeman (hockey)
1974 - Bob Burrows (softball & basketball)
1973 - Glen Bradshaw (tennis)
1972 - Tom Morris (cycling)
1971 - Dave Mick (golf)
1970 - Gary Kershaw (auto racing)
1969 - Taras Hryb (wrestling)
1968 - Rick Johnston (gymnastics)
1967 - Bob McLaren (track & field)

Junior Athlete of the Year

2005 - Ryan Cochrane (swimming)
2004 - Chris Baier Rink (curling)
2003 - Kyle Greentree (hockey)
2002 - Rich Harden (baseball)
2001 - Buck Stobart (rugby)
2000 - Clare Hall-Patch (cycling)
1999 - Matt Pettinger (hockey)
1998 - Ryder Hesjedal (cycling)
1997 - Aaron Olson (basketball)
1996 - David Calder (rowing)
1995 - Trish Anderson (water skiing)
1994 - Doug Rozon (football)
1993 - Suzanne Weckend (swimming)
1992 - Nikki Dryden (swimming)
1991 - Nikki Dryden (swimming)
1990 - Troy Francis (football)
1989 - Wade Barnes (archery)
1988 - Ian Soellner (modern pentathlon)
1987 - Rochelle Low (field hockey)
1986 - Gareth Rees (rugby)
1985 - Gary Gait (lacrosse)

Masters Athlete of the Year

2005 - Alison Murdoch (golf)
2004 - Ken Bonner (cycling)
2003 - Victoria Athletics (softball)
2002 - Mom’s Cafe (softball)
2001 - Lynne McElroy (lawn bowling)
2000 - Ken Bonner (cycling)
1999 - Deb Taylor (rowing)
1998 - George Stokes (golf)
1997 - George Stokes (golf)
1996 - Tri-K Drilling (slowpitch)
1995 - Dianne Foster (swimming)
1994 - Marilyn Copland (rowing)
1993 - Jill Robertson (sailing)
1992 - Norma Powell (swimming)
1991 - Estelle Jenkins (track & field)
1990 - Walter Jenkins (track & field)
1989 - Monte Holding (triathlon)
1988 - Dorthy DeGirolamo (golf)
1987 - Mike Creery (running)

John & Marilyn Bate Award
(formerly the Special Award)

2003 - Jim Panton
2002 - Elk Lake Rowing
1995 - John Bate
1994 - Bill Murphy
1992 - Silken Laumann
1991 - Mike Spracklen
1990 -
1989 - Tillman Briggs (rugby)
1988 - Victoria Commonwealth Games Society
1987 - Hans de Goede (rugby)
1986 - Simon Keith (soccer)

Pat Hall Award
(formerly the Distinguished Service Award)

2005 - Rob Reid
2004 - Jimmy Spencer
2003 - Ed Ashmore 
2002 - Victoria Open Golf Society
2001 - Joe Liberatore
2000 - Vic Lindal
1999 - Alice Kubek, Anne Lansdell & Val Egan
1998 - Fred Crossett
1997 - Barry Rankin
1996 - Dave Ward
1995 - Mason Sheldrick
1994 - Alun Rees
1993 - Bob Sherratt
1992 - Alex & Pat Burns
1991 - Bert Waring
1990 - Jim (Mother) Hubbard
1989 - Jim Shields
1988 - Finn Kennedy
1987 - Doug Hudlin 
1986 - Vern Ferguson
1985 - Verna Mosher
1984 - Leo Derman
1983 - Jack Carson
1982 - Bernice Osborne
1981 - Doug Morton
1980 - Frank Hindle
1979 - Jimmy Spencer
1978 - Hazel McLeary
1977 - Ron Wilson
1976 - Joan Munroe
1975 - Wally Yeamans
1974 - Gladys & Chuck Cunningham
1973 - Roy Woolsey
1972 - Archie McKinnon

Coach of the Year

2005 - Walt Christianson (lacrosse)
2004 - Bruce Wilson (soccer)
2003 - Walt Christianson (lacrosse)
2002 - Dante Zanatta (soccer)
2001 - Campbell Blair (hockey)

Female Athlete of The Year

2005 - Stephanie Dixon (swimming)
2004 - Stephanie Dixon (swimming)
2003 - Lauren MacLean (field hockey)
2002 - Lauren Woolstencroft (skiing)
2001 - Dianne Cummins (track & field)
2000 - Lindsay Brooke (basketball)
1999 - Lori Bowden (triathlon)
1998 - Lori Bowden (triathlon)
1997 - Lori Bowden (triathlon)
1996 - Anna van der Kamp (rowing)
1995 - Katie Brambley (swimming)
1994 - Angela Chalmers (track & field)
1993 - Rochelle Low (field hockey)
1992 - Kirsten Barnes & Brenda Taylor (rowing)
1991 - Silken Laumann (rowing)
1990 - Silken Laumann (rowing)
1989 - Kirsten Barnes (rowing)
1988 - Nancy Charlton (field hockey)
1987 - Brenda Shackleton (cross country)
1986 - Debbie Bowker (track & field)
1985 - Pam Rai (swimming)
1984 - Marilyn Campbell (rowing)
1983 - Shelley Andrews (field hockey)
1982 - Andrea Schreiner (rowing)
1981 - Debbie Scott (track & field)
1980 - Carol Turney-Loos (basketball)
1979 - Carol Turney-Loos (basketball)
1978 - Wendy Barlow (tennis)
1977 - Debbie Scott (track & field)
1976 - Debbie Scott (track & field)
1975 - Joyce Yakubowich (track & field)
1974 - Jenny John (field hockey) & Rosemary Fuller (softball)
1973 - Marg Mainwaring (basketball)
1972 - Dale Shaw (golf)
1971 - Penny May (track & field)
1970 - Jill Pelland (track & field)
1969 - Penny May (track & field)
1968 - Anne Langdale (track & field)
1967 - Mary Coutts (basketball)

Team of the Year

2005 - Victoria Shamrocks (lacrosse)
2004 - UVIC Vikes (men’s soccer)
2003 - UVIC Vikes (women’s basketball)
2002 - UVIC Vikes (women's field hockey)
2001 - Victoria Salsa (hockey)
2000 - UVIC Vikes (women’s basketball)
1999 - JBAA (men’s rugby)
1998 - UVIC Vikes (women’s basketball)
1997 - Victoria Shamrocks (lacrosse)
1996 - UVIC Vikes (men’s soccer)
1995 - UVIC Vikes (women's field hockey)
1994 - Money Mart (softball)
1993 - Island Selects U-19 (soccer)
1992 - Olympic Men’s Eight (rowing)
1991 - Julie Sutton Rink (curling)
1990 - Vistas (soccer)
1989 - UVIC Vikes (women’s eight rowing)
1988 - Esquimalt Legion (lacrosse)
1987 - Pat Sanders Rink (curling)
1986 - UVIC Vikes (men’s basketball)
1985 - UVIC Vikes (women’s basketball)
1984 - UVIC Vikes (men’s basketball) & Vic West (soccer)
1983 - Payless (lacrosse)
1982 - UVIC Vikes (men’s basketball)
1981 - UVIC Women Rowing
1980 - UVIC Vikes (men’s basketball)
1979 - Budgets (softball)
1978 - Budgets (softball)
1977 - James Bay (rugby)
1976 - McDonald’s (lacrosse)
1975 - Bates (softball)
1974 - Bates (softball)
1973 - Saints (basketball)
1972 - UVIC Vikettes (basketball)
1971 - McDonald’s (lacrosse)
1970 - Centennials (baseball)
1969 - Cougars (hockey)
1968 - Maplettes (basketball)
1967 - O’Keefes (soccer)

Sports Person of the Year

2005 - Harold McNeill 
2004 - Keith Dagg
2003 - Doug Jones & Lloyd Robbie
2002 - John Cardilicchia
2001 - Kelly Mann
2000 - Alan Neal
1999 - Linda Henderson
1998 - Doug Tate
1997 - Alex Nelson
1996 - Ken Shields
1995 - Lynn Beecroft
1994 - Commonwealth Games Volunteers
1993 - Ted Daly
1992 - Alex Hylan
1991 - Les Underwood
1990 -
1989 - Gordon Hooey
1988 - Terry Farmer
1987 - Doug Ferne
1986 - Robyn Johl
1985 - Al Vanderkerkhove
1984 - Leon Hall
1983 - Reg Midgley
1982 - Pat Hall
1981 - Wes Burnell
1980 - Tilman Briggs
1979 - Leif Golffredsen
1978 - Brian Hughes
1977 - Bob Reid
1976 - George Dean
1975 - Alex Leatham
1974 - Thelma & Al Beasley
1973 - Doug Day
1972 - Howard English
1971 - Wilf Sadler
1970 - Gar Taylor
1969 - Wilf Cain
1968 - Don Wakelyn
1967 - Doug Fletcher

Hall of Fame Award

1996 - Margaret Todd (golf) Kevin Alexander (lacrosse)
1993 - Philip Delesalle (gymnastics), Kirsten Barnes & Brenda Taylor (rowing)
1992 - Lorne Loomer (rowing)
1991 - Billy Foster (auto racing)
1990 - Charter winners: Doug Peden (all around) Bill Torchy Peden (cycling) Lynn Patrick & Muzz Patrick (all around) Art Chapman, Chuck Chapman & Norm Baker (basketball)

High School Athlete of the Year

2005 - Stacie Anaka (wrestling)
2004 - Mitch Gudgeon (basketball)
2003 - Meghan Huzzey (race-walk)    
2001 - Roslyn Lundeen (track & field)
2000 - Chris Trumpy (basketball)

High School Team of the Year

2002 - Claremont Spartans (boy’s basketball)
2001 - Belmont Spikers (volleyball)